HOME | NEWS | BAND | MUSIC | LIVE | FORUMS | MULTIMEDIA | SHOP | COMMUNITY | CONTACT US

NewOrderOnline.com is supported by its members. Donations are always welcomed and appreciated.

Send a donation...


Home  
BERNARD SUMNER




Birthday: 4 January 1956
Birthplace: Salford, Manchester, England
Nickname: Barney


Bernard is a forming member of Joy Division. He also participated in several side projects:


  • Secutity - The Beat Club
  • Spanish Heart - 808 State
  • This Time I'm Not Wrong - Sub Sub
  • Out of Control - Chemical Brothers
  • Electronic
  • Rockin' Over The Beat - Remix for Technotronic


Bernard was married to Susan (Sue), now divorced.
Bernard is now married to Sarah, who is one of the girls in the Round & Round video, nobody knows for sure which one it is.
Bernard has children: James (boy), born ?? Finlay (boy), born January 2003.


Last updated on 06/03/2005 10:51:26 AM - 10:51:26 AM
All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License.